Charitable Remainder Trusts and Charitable Lead Trusts: California Attorney General Registration Rules
[…] The Form CT-1 should be filed within 30 days of the charity receiving assets.
What about charitable remainder trusts and charitable lead trusts? Are they required to register with the California Attorney General? If we were to take a survey, the response from most people who advise CRTs and CLTs would probably be that neither type of trust is subject to these registration rules. Unfortunately, I would be included among these persons. Well, according to the California Attorney General, that would be incorrect.
California Government Code Section 12585(a) provides as follows:
Every charitable corporation, unincorporated association, and trustee subject to this article shall file with the Attorney General an initial registration form, under oath, setting forth information and attaching documents prescribed in accordance with rules and regulations of the Attorney General, within 30 days after the corporation, unincorporated association, or trustee initially receives property. A trustee is not required to register as long as the charitable interest in a trust is a future interest, but shall do so within 30 days after any charitable interest in a trust becomes a present interest.
According to Government Code Section 12581, Government Code Section 12585(a) applies to various types of charitable entities including charitable corporations, unincorporated associations, trustees, and other legal entities that holding property for charitable purposes.